inclined drifts

Hebrew translation: פיריםבורות, מעברים נטוייםנ

11:02 Apr 24, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: inclined drifts
pits, inclined drifts, drifs, chambers, salt wells

כל הרשימ של פרטים מן המכרה מלח
Nowicki (X)
Hebrew translation:פיריםבורות, מעברים נטוייםנ
Explanation:
I don`t have an official translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-24 15:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

holes - פיר. בור
inclined drift - מעבר נטוי, נקבה משופעת
a drift is a horizontal (or nearly horizontal) passageway in a mine Example: \"They dug a drift parallel with the vein -
chamber -I would translate as תא
salt well - בארות מלח
Selected response from:

liora
Israel
Grading comment
תודה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sakhaf be-shipu'a
Eynat
1 +1פיריםבורות, מעברים נטוייםנ
liora


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sakhaf be-shipu'a


Explanation:
To drift is le-hisakhef. One possible term for drift is sakhaf. If it's inclined, then possibly sakhaf be-shipu'a,
סחף בשיפוע

Eynat

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
פיריםבורות, מעברים נטוייםנ


Explanation:
I don`t have an official translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-24 15:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

holes - פיר. בור
inclined drift - מעבר נטוי, נקבה משופעת
a drift is a horizontal (or nearly horizontal) passageway in a mine Example: \"They dug a drift parallel with the vein -
chamber -I would translate as תא
salt well - בארות מלח

liora
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
תודה

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shay_k
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search