I had nightmares all night

Hebrew translation: hayu li halomot raim kol halila

15:57 Apr 29, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: I had nightmares all night
was up all night b/c of nightmares
Hebrew translation:hayu li halomot raim kol halila
Explanation:
nightmare in single is translated as "halom balahot" but in the plural it is more common to say 'halomot raim' - bad dreams, rather than the term 'nightmare'
Selected response from:

Inbar Gilboa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hayu li siyutim kol ha-layla
Eynat
5hayu li halomot raim kol halila
Inbar Gilboa
3 -1'Halamti 'Halomot ra'im / ziyoutim kol halayla
Michel A.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
'Halamti 'Halomot ra'im / ziyoutim kol halayla


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: No such thing as ziyoutim. s=z may be true in some languages, but not in Hebrew.
5 hrs
  -> z = s !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hayu li halomot raim kol halila


Explanation:
nightmare in single is translated as "halom balahot" but in the plural it is more common to say 'halomot raim' - bad dreams, rather than the term 'nightmare'

Inbar Gilboa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: khalomot ra'im is merely bad dreams, which does not catch the horror of nightmares. You can say khalomot balaha or siyutim.
5 hrs

agree  Michel A.
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i had nightmares all night
hayu li siyutim kol ha-layla


Explanation:
siyutim = nightmares, but another possibility is 'khalomot balaha'.

hau li = there were to me, i.e. I had
kol ha-layla = all (the) night.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-29 21:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, hayu li

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-30 11:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Khalomot ra\'im is WRONG. It means \'bad dreams\'. The question is about NIGHTMARES.

Eynat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: Good answer but already given ;-))
2 hrs
  -> It wasn't. You suggested khalomot ra'im (which is wrong) and ziyoutim (which does not exist).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search