Brummer

Hebrew translation: Brummer - ברמר

21:28 Jan 14, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Brummer
A translation of my lastname, Brummer, into hebrew lettering.
Dan
Hebrew translation:Brummer - ברמר
Explanation:
It is ברמר in Hebrew.
Hope this helps :)
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ברומר or ברמר, depending on the pronunciation
Sue Goldian
5Brummer - ברמר
Suzan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brummer - ברמר


Explanation:
It is ברמר in Hebrew.
Hope this helps :)


    Native Hebrew speaker
Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ברומר or ברמר, depending on the pronunciation


Explanation:
I'm wondering about the pronunciation - if the first syllable rhymes with drum, then I agree with Suzan's suggestion of ברמר, but if it rhymes with broom, then the correct spelling would be ברומר - with the addition of the letter vav.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Circolone
55 mins
  -> Thanks Michal




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search