BLESSING

Hebrew translation: ברכה bracha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BLESSING
Hebrew translation:ברכה bracha
Entered by: Sue Goldian

21:59 Dec 8, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: BLESSING
BLESSING
ברכה bracha
Explanation:
bracha, with the stress on the last syllable
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ברכה bracha
Sue Goldian
5brakha
Mireia Ferrus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
blessing
ברכה bracha


Explanation:
bracha, with the stress on the last syllable

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
4 hrs

agree  Raphyel
7 hrs

agree  Yaara Di Segni
11 hrs

agree  Eynat
13 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
13 hrs

agree  Tal Kinnersly
1 day 15 hrs

agree  alonra (X)
2 days 9 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
5 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brakha


Explanation:
bet, resh, caf, hei

Mireia Ferrus
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search