offensive gestures

Hebrew translation: תנועות מגונות

14:00 Jan 27, 2016
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Other / Rude Hand Gestures
English term or phrase: offensive gestures
Dear All!
What is the Hebrew for
offensive gestures

or
Rude Hand Gestures

Many thanks in advance
o_delia
Hebrew translation:תנועות מגונות
Explanation:
או תנועות פוגעניות
Selected response from:

nyb
Israel
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4תנועות מגונות
nyb
4אצבע משולשת
Gad Kohenov
4תנועה מזרחית מגונה
Ruth Rubina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
תנועות מגונות


Explanation:
או תנועות פוגעניות

nyb
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aya Deutsch
0 min

agree  Zohar CHABAUD
11 mins

agree  Olga Ryznar
51 mins

agree  Amnon Shapira: גם אני מצטרף
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
תנועה מזרחית מגונה


Explanation:
My option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-01-27 14:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.babylon.com/definition/תנועה_מזרחית_מגונה/Hebrew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-01-27 14:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.babylon.com/definition/תנועה_מזרחית_מגונה/Hebrew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-01-27 14:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Babylon - the word מזרחית is there...


    https://milog.co.il/%D7%90%D7%A6%D7%91%D7%A2_%D7%9E%D7%A9%D7%95%D7%9C%D7%A9%D7%AA
Ruth Rubina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you. מזרחית ??


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
אצבע משולשת


Explanation:
גם כן לפי בבילון
ככה אין בעיה של מזרחי או לא מזרחי
(:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה רבה





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search