Sandra Lee

Hebrew translation: סנדרה לי

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sandra Lee
Hebrew translation:סנדרה לי
Entered by: Michal Circolone

00:30 Jan 28, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Sandra Lee
I am looking for a Hebrew translation of my mothers' name for my ketubah for my wedding.
Stefanie Tinter
ñðãøä ìé
Explanation:
Hi Stefanie,
Your mom's name is transliterated to the following Hebrew chrachters:
Sandra= sameich nun dalet reish heh (סנדרה)
Lee= lamed yod (לי)

Good luck (and congratulations!),
Michal
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ñðãøä ìé
Michal Circolone
5not for grading
Leah Aharoni
3 -1just for information
RHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ñðãøä ìé


Explanation:
Hi Stefanie,
Your mom's name is transliterated to the following Hebrew chrachters:
Sandra= sameich nun dalet reish heh (סנדרה)
Lee= lamed yod (לי)

Good luck (and congratulations!),
Michal

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Suzan. :-)

agree  EGB Translations
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eynat: As a transliteration, which is probably what was meant.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eynat.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sandra lee
just for information


Explanation:
Translation or transliteration?

SANDRA: Diminutive of Italian Alessandra, "defender of mankind." Variants, Sandy, Saundra and Sondra, exist.

Sandra is not a Hebrew name.

Here are some "S" names in Hebrew

SHARON: from the land of Sharon

SHEENA: God's gift

SHIFRA: beautiful

SHIRA, SHIRI: song
SHOSHANA: lily

SARAI: argumentative
SARA, SARAH: princess

SALOME, SCHLOMIT, SHULAMIT: tranquil

SAMANTHA: name of God



    Reference: http://www.20000-names.com/female_s_names.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynat: Since when are Sheen and Samantha Hebrew names? Sandra is ultimately from Alexander: Greek, not Italian.
5 hrs
  -> thanks for correcting me

disagree  Leah Aharoni: Since this is for a ketuba, one MAY NOT just adopt a similar sounding name.
8 hrs
  -> thanks for correcting me

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sandra lee
not for grading


Explanation:
If this is for ketuba, you should find out whether your mother has a Hebrew (or a Yiddish) name. Then, that wuld be the name used in the ketuba. Otherwise, you should use her transliterated name as has been suggested: samekh, nun, dalet, resh, hey Lamed yud.
סנדרה לי

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search