rebecca

Hebrew translation: Shmi Rivka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rebecca
Hebrew translation:Shmi Rivka
Entered by: Alex Zelkind (X)

04:40 Jan 29, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rebecca
my name is rebecca
Shmi Rivka
Explanation:
Or
Shmi Reveka
Shmi Rebeka

It's up to you how you want to be called in any language
Selected response from:

Alex Zelkind (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Shmi Rivka
Alex Zelkind (X)
5 +1Rivka
Eynat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Shmi Rivka


Explanation:
Or
Shmi Reveka
Shmi Rebeka

It's up to you how you want to be called in any language

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Guten Morgen, Edith

agree  joeky janusch
1 hr
  -> Toda

neutral  Eynat: Reveka???
9 hrs
  -> ???

agree  Leah Aharoni: Eynat, there are many ex-Americans in Israel calling themselves Debbi, Judith and what not
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Leah

agree  alonra (X)
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Toda raba

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rivka


Explanation:
The original name is the Hebrew Rivka, spelled (right-to-left)
resh-bet-kof-heh:
רבקה

Rivka was Isaac's wife; he met her by the well.

Eynat
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
49 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Alex Zelkind (X): How's you answer differs from mine?
7 hrs
  -> There is Rivka and Rebecca, but not ReVeka.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search