VCNCO/Safety Rep

Hebrew translation: mashak bakarat rekhev/netzig betikhut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VCNCO/Safety Rep
Hebrew translation:mashak bakarat rekhev/netzig betikhut
Entered by: Eynat

19:16 May 13, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: VCNCO/Safety Rep
title translation
clark power
mashak bakarat rekhev/netzig betikhut
Explanation:
VCNCO (Vehicle Control Non-Commissioned Officer) =
mashak bakarat rekhev
מש"ק בקרת רכב

safety rep =
netzig betikhut
נציג בטיחות

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 16 mins (2004-05-14 08:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mashak is an abbreviation of mefaked she-eyno katzin (NCO).
Bakarat = control-of
rekhev = vehicle
Netzig = rep-of
betikhut = safety
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mashak bakarat rekhev/netzig betikhut
Eynat
4 -1אריג בטחון
EGB Translations


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vcnco/safety rep
אריג בטחון


Explanation:
safety rep = אריג בטחון
Don't know what is "VCNCO"

EGB Translations
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Gladys: VCNCO = Vehicle Control Non-Commissioned Officer but I wouldn't know how to translate it.
1 hr

disagree  Eynat: rep = representative, a title (as is VCNCO).
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vcnco/safety rep
mashak bakarat rekhev/netzig betikhut


Explanation:
VCNCO (Vehicle Control Non-Commissioned Officer) =
mashak bakarat rekhev
מש"ק בקרת רכב

safety rep =
netzig betikhut
נציג בטיחות

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 16 mins (2004-05-14 08:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mashak is an abbreviation of mefaked she-eyno katzin (NCO).
Bakarat = control-of
rekhev = vehicle
Netzig = rep-of
betikhut = safety

Eynat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search