nuu beemet

Hebrew translation: come ON

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nuu beemet
Hebrew translation:come ON
Entered by: Rebecca

20:16 Jul 27, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Other / [email protected]
English term or phrase: nuu beemet
topic is boring people
chasingjet
"come ON"
Explanation:
Literally it means "Come on, really" but the connotation is "Come ON" or "get real" depending ton the context
Selected response from:

Rebecca
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Well, really...
Talya
5 +1"come ON"
Rebecca


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"come ON"


Explanation:
Literally it means "Come on, really" but the connotation is "Come ON" or "get real" depending ton the context

Rebecca
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martsina
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Well, really...


Explanation:
I actually agree with the previous translator, but in other contexts, this phrase can also mean "do me a favor" (as in: of course I won't believe that, I'm not that stupid) or "Well, REALLY", as in "stop restating the obvious and let's get to the point already".

Talya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat
3 hrs

agree  Suzan Chin
15 hrs

agree  EGB Translations
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search