zaftig

Hebrew translation: Juicy or voluptuous, plump, round

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zaftig
Hebrew translation:Juicy or voluptuous, plump, round
Entered by: Suzan Chin

20:29 Aug 26, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Other / [email protected]
English term or phrase: zaftig
body style
chasingjet
Zaftig means juicy in Yiddish
Explanation:
Zaftig in Yiddish means juicy. It also means voluptuous, plump, and round in reference to people's bodies.
Selected response from:

Suzan Chin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Zaftig means juicy in Yiddish
Suzan Chin
5 +1Not Hebrew
EGB Translations


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not Hebrew


Explanation:
definitely not Hebrew

EGB Translations
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Gladys
5 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zaftig means juicy in Yiddish


Explanation:
Zaftig in Yiddish means juicy. It also means voluptuous, plump, and round in reference to people's bodies.

Suzan Chin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  00000000 (X): Exactly!
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eynat
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sue Goldian
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search