Always and Forever

Hebrew translation: תמיד ולנצח

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Always and Forever
Hebrew translation:תמיד ולנצח
Entered by: EGB Translations

03:18 Sep 18, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Always and Forever
As a term of endearment; as an ending to a letter.
Jessica Lang
תמיד ולנצח
Explanation:
תמיד = Always
לנצח =For ever
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2le'olam va'ed
Suzan Chin
5תמיד ולנצח
EGB Translations


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le'olam va'ed


Explanation:
le'olam va'ed - לעולם ועד
means forever and ever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-09-18 05:10:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Always and forever would be \"tamid u\'le\'olam\" - תמיד ולעולם

Suzan Chin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat: Nice
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Sue Goldian: Very nice indeed. Where's the panda?
1 day 15 hrs
  -> At the San Diego Zoo, munching on bamboo. Thanks :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
always and forever
תמיד ולנצח


Explanation:
תמיד = Always
לנצח =For ever

EGB Translations
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search