keta

Hebrew translation: Depende the context

04:48 Sep 28, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Other / [email protected]
English term or phrase: keta
have to be in israel to understand the "keta"
chasingjet
Hebrew translation:Depende the context
Explanation:
Keta maybe segment, part of.
But if you see a singular situation (comic, joke): You comment: "Eize keta": refering to the situation
Selected response from:

AlfredoN
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Depende the context
AlfredoN
5Literally 'section', used as in 'passage', 'sketch' and then figuratively
Eynat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Depende the context


Explanation:
Keta maybe segment, part of.
But if you see a singular situation (comic, joke): You comment: "Eize keta": refering to the situation

AlfredoN
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca: It is most commonly used as a situation, for example if you see something funny happen on the street you would also say "eize keta"
2 hrs
  -> Toda!! (תודה)

agree  orca
7 days
  -> After a week, thank you (I forgot it!)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Literally 'section', used as in 'passage', 'sketch' and then figuratively


Explanation:
This derives from performance art, esp. stand-up comedy. Originally it meant a particular passage/bit, e.g. a sketch. It was borrowed to mean any set of circumstances or situation that one needs to think about in order to understand it, understand the joke etc.

Eynat
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search