explain

Hebrew translation: Le'hasbir - להסביר

02:02 Nov 9, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Other / adjective
English term or phrase: explain
explain
vecittiechai
Hebrew translation:Le'hasbir - להסביר
Explanation:
To explain is "le'hasbir" - להסביר

I explain -
ani masbira (f) - אני מסבירה
ani masbir (m)- אני מסביר

(Please) explain -
(ana) hasber (m), hasbiri (f)
Selected response from:

Suzan Chin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Le'hasbir - להסביר
Suzan Chin
3מסביר
gulser (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Le'hasbir - להסביר


Explanation:
To explain is "le'hasbir" - להסביר

I explain -
ani masbira (f) - אני מסבירה
ani masbir (m)- אני מסביר

(Please) explain -
(ana) hasber (m), hasbiri (f)

Suzan Chin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaara Di Segni
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eynat
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
מסביר


Explanation:
מסביר

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-11-09 02:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to explain : מקור
explain : הווה

gulser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search