neshama

Hebrew translation: Darling

19:32 Nov 16, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: neshama
what does this mean in english... you are neshama, kapara
chasingjet
Hebrew translation:Darling
Explanation:
The word "neshama" translates into "soul" in English. However, it is also used as a slang word for "darling".
Selected response from:

Suzan Chin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Darling
Suzan Chin
5 +1soul
Rosebud
5Soul
EGB Translations


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Darling


Explanation:
The word "neshama" translates into "soul" in English. However, it is also used as a slang word for "darling".

Suzan Chin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rutie Eckdish
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Simona Sermoneta: and this is certainly true in this context, given the juxtaposition with kapara, another slang word more or less synonymous
44 days

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Soul


Explanation:
It means to compliment "you are my soul"

EGB Translations
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soul


Explanation:
Soul is the correct translation you will find in any dictionary, but in slang, to be a neshama means to be a good person, a darling. It is an endearment between mother and child, or between young people in love. It can also be a very emotional way of describing the goodness of a person: eyzo neshama!
Shalom from Jerusalem,
Rosebud

Rosebud
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ldarbal: I'm with you
35 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search