acclimate or evacuate

Hebrew translation: להסתגל

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acclimate
Hebrew translation:להסתגל
Entered by: Akiva Brest (X)

06:37 Jun 30, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: acclimate or evacuate
Nothing to add
discopete
הסתגל או התפנה
Explanation:
Histagel o hitpaneh
"Histagel" in social sciences is a more accepted expression of adaptation.
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3התאקלם או התפנה
Doron Greenspan MITI
5הסתגל או התפנה
Akiva Brest (X)


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
התאקלם או התפנה


Explanation:
Hit'aklem o hitpaneh
התאקלם או התפנה
Now I wonder where this comes from. The natural sciences? Ecology?

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati
1 hr

agree  Zehavit Ehre
1 hr

agree  Suzan Chin
7 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
הסתגל או התפנה


Explanation:
Histagel o hitpaneh
"Histagel" in social sciences is a more accepted expression of adaptation.

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zehavit Ehre: but the verb was acclimate, not adapt, and in Hebrew LEHITAKLEM is definitly a common verb
1 hr
  -> Not all translations should be literal. They should be contextual as wel.

agree  Rutie Eckdish: acclimate is both הסתגל and התאקלם . Check the context.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search