lover

Hebrew translation: me'hahev / me'ahevet

04:17 Apr 4, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / love
English term or phrase: lover
in love
crazyme923
Hebrew translation:me'hahev / me'ahevet
Explanation:
Lover in Hebrew is:
me'ahev (male) - מאהב
me'ahevet (female) - מאהבת

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 04:47:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: me\'ahev / me\'ahevet
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3me'hahev / me'ahevet
Suzan
5אהוב, אהובה או מאהב מאהבת
shay_k
5מאהב
EGB Translations


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
me'hahev / me'ahevet


Explanation:
Lover in Hebrew is:
me'ahev (male) - מאהב
me'ahevet (female) - מאהבת

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 04:47:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: me\'ahev / me\'ahevet


Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
43 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Michfromm (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Eynat
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
מאהב


Explanation:
Lover = Me'Ahev = מאהב (Me'Ahevey (f)
Mem, Alef, Hey, Bet
In love = Meo'Hav = מאוהב (Meo"Hevet (f)
Nem Alef Vav Hey Bet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-04 04:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me\'Ahevey = Me\'Ahevet (not y) sorry for typo

EGB Translations
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
אהוב, אהובה או מאהב מאהבת


Explanation:
Ahuv 'Ahuva or Meahev (vet) depends on the context

shay_k
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search