flat fee

Hebrew translation: תעריף אחיד

03:05 Apr 20, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: flat fee
What do you think the best way of saying this in Hebrew would be?
Tal Ganani (X)
United States
Hebrew translation:תעריף אחיד
Explanation:
תעריף אחיד is flat fee/rate.

Suzan
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Yup. This is what I was looking for. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1תעריף אחיד
Suzan
5עמלה, אגרה, מס או היטל קבוע(ה) או קצוב(ה)
Amnon Shapira
4mekhir globali
Eynat


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
תעריף אחיד


Explanation:
תעריף אחיד is flat fee/rate.

Suzan

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Yup. This is what I was looking for. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eliyahug
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
עמלה, אגרה, מס או היטל קבוע(ה) או קצוב(ה)


Explanation:
The translation of fee should be choosn by the right context. Flat can be translated both ways.

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mekhir globali


Explanation:
or:
tashlum globali

etc, as relevant. The 'flat' element says that the fee covers everything, whether or not the customer wants it (cf. in insurance, where a flat premium covers eventualities you are not interested in but are obliged to pay for anyway. Hence 'globali'.

There is another German term for this which is used quite a lot in Israel, but I can't think of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-20 09:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah - the German is \'pauschal\', and you will see it in Israel. Not that I am recommending that you use it, merely mentioning it. It means the same as \'flat fee\', and literally means \'global\'.

Anyway:

מחיר גלובלי

Eynat
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search