kickbacks

Hebrew translation: עמלות-שוחד

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kickbacks
Hebrew translation:עמלות-שוחד
Entered by: Tal Ganani (X)

04:05 Apr 20, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: kickbacks
As it relates to the real estate market, as in a type of illegal activity. Does this mean taking bribes?
Tal Ganani (X)
United States
amlot-shokhad
Explanation:
The whole point of kick-backs is that they are a sort of commission: you inflate the order value, and percentage x of it goes BACK (hence kickback) to the person who placed it improperly.

עמלות-שוחד
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, all. Eynat, this sounds closest to what I was looking for. Good reasoning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5שוחד משולם מטעם מוכר לסוכן הקונה ][קניין
eliyahug
4 +1amlot-shokhad
Eynat
5 -1שוחד
Amnon Shapira
4 -1שלמונים
Iris Bat-Or
4 -1טובות הנאה
Ronen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
טובות הנאה


Explanation:
These are not necessarily considered bribes, but the conotation is definitely one of an illegal nature.

Ronen
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: Tovot hana'a are NOT by definition illegal or immoral.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
שוחד


Explanation:
If you wont to use a straightforward term, use שוחד.

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: Strictly speaking, kickbacks are not the same as bribes (they are mor complex, and to do with inflating the invoice).
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amlot-shokhad


Explanation:
The whole point of kick-backs is that they are a sort of commission: you inflate the order value, and percentage x of it goes BACK (hence kickback) to the person who placed it improperly.

עמלות-שוחד

Eynat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, all. Eynat, this sounds closest to what I was looking for. Good reasoning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
שלמונים


Explanation:
Another term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-20 09:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Payment made to someone for referral of a customer or business. Generally speaking, kickbacks are illegal. The reason is that, unlike a commission, a kickback is made without the customer\'s knowledge; thus, the referral could have been made without the customer\'s best interest at heart. Secret kickbacks to a lender from a provider of a service are specifically prohibited by the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act. Back to top -- View Real Estate Listings
www.maryland-real-estate-online.com/real-estate-terms-K.htm...


Iris Bat-Or
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: Doesn't contain the element of kicking something back as a commission. See above.
23 mins

neutral  eliyahug: kickbacks are a kind of shalmonim, but are NOT referrals, which can be perfectly legitimate and can be rewarded by finder's fees.
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
שוחד משולם מטעם מוכר לסוכן הקונה ][קניין


Explanation:
a kickback is a bribe or reward [shalmonim, shohad, tovat hana'ah] paid by a seller to an agent of the purchaser, such as a purchasing agent, a government official assigning govt purchasing contracts, etc. In real estate, it could mean money paid to a middleman or agent of the seller to the detriment of his principal, of the seller. An RE broker or salesman might thus get a kickback. Likewise a seller might "kick back" part of his profit to an agent of the buyer. A kickback is not a finder's fee. אין תרגום מדויק לעברית

eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search