Net listing

Hebrew translation: סעיף יתר

02:51 Apr 25, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: Net listing
A listing under which the agent that sells a property retains as compensation the amount of the selling price that exceeds a specified sum.
Tal Ganani (X)
United States
Hebrew translation:סעיף יתר
Explanation:
This is a proposal. it means an "Artical of overprice" and I would like to hear an opinion of a real estate agent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-26 10:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My response to your comment. I assume it was not clear earlier, there is no knowen answer to your question (to the best of my knowledge) and my proposal is a reasonable way to translate it. Amnon shapira
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
Looks like I'm going to have to wing this one... I'm giving points for the hard work but this requires further thought on my part.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4סעיף יתר
Amnon Shapira
3 -1רישום נטו
eileengreen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
net listing
רישום נטו


Explanation:
לעניין לוחות אלו בלבד, רישום הפרמיה והעמלה בחברת 'אליהו' הוא רישום נטו, ולכן היחס עמלה/פרמיה נמוך משמעותית מרישומי יתר החברות בשנים 1998 ו- 1999.
www.mof.gov.il/hon/doch99/chap90.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-26 10:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

net listing:

An employment contract in which the broker receives as commission all excess monies over and above the minimum sales price agreed on by broker and seller. Because of the danger of unethical practices in such a listing, its use is discouraged in most states. (See listing agreement)
http://www.prou.net/utilities/glossary/glossary07.html#n

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amnon Shapira: ההצעה הזו נראית לי שגויה. מדובר בעסקי נדל"ן ובהסכם התשלום לסוכן ולא בעסקי ביטוח. אני מציע מונח בחלון נפרד
1 day 37 mins
  -> I found no entries on Google for the expression you used. Do you have any examples to back up what you say? I can't find the expression you used in my legal dictionary either.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net listing
סעיף יתר


Explanation:
This is a proposal. it means an "Artical of overprice" and I would like to hear an opinion of a real estate agent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-26 10:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My response to your comment. I assume it was not clear earlier, there is no knowen answer to your question (to the best of my knowledge) and my proposal is a reasonable way to translate it. Amnon shapira


Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Looks like I'm going to have to wing this one... I'm giving points for the hard work but this requires further thought on my part.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search