as is

Hebrew translation: כמות שהוא

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as is
Hebrew translation:כמות שהוא

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:02 Jun 4, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Additional field(s): Business/Commerce (general), Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: as is
Definition from Wikipedia:
As is is a legal term used to disclaim some implied warranties for an item being sold. Certain types of implied warranties must be specifically disclaimed, such as the implied warranty of title. "As is" denotes that the seller is selling, and the buyer is buying an item in whatever condition it presently exists, and that the buyer is accepting the item "with all faults", whether or not immediately apparent.

Example sentence(s):
  • In both new and used product sales, the manufacturer or seller may attempt to avoid the implied warranty of merchantability by either limiting it or disclaiming it entirely with an AS IS clause. FreeAdvice
  • If you bought a car as is, it means that you accepted it with all its faults. Any post-sale defects are your problem. A car may be sold as is through a dealer or a private person. The implied warranty of merchantability does not automatically arise in as-is purchases. FindLaw, a Thomson Reuters business
  • Using such language as "This property is sold as is" in a sales contract will probably not relieve the seller and the licensee from responsibility for material defects. Georgia Real Estate Commission
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

כמות שהוא
Definition:
ביטוי בחוזה מכירה הבא לציין כי הקונה מקבל את הסחורה במצבה הנוכחי ללא אחריות או תערובות (מפורשות או מכללא) של הספק. השימוש בביטוי מנסה למנוע כל תביעה כנגד המוכר לאחר שמכירה נעשתה, אולם לעתים קרובות אין הדבר עומד לו והוא עלול להיתבע על פי חוקי הגנת הצרכן. מאידך, כאשר המונח מתייחס לסחורה יד שנייה או סחורות שניזוקו ונמכרות במכירה פומבית וכיוצ"ב - האחריות לא תחול, בדרך כלל, על המוכר, ועל הקונה לבחון את הפריטים בזהירות.
Selected response from:

Karin Anna Aisicovich
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3כמות שהוא
Karin Anna Aisicovich
5כמות שהוא
Amnon Shapira


  

Translations offered


3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
כמות שהוא


Definition from own experience or research:
זהו מונח עברי ידוע שכל דובר עברית יכול לדקלם אותו מתוך שינה!

Example sentence(s):
  • הקונה רכש את הרכב כמות שהוא - אני  
Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
כמות שהוא


Definition from מעות:
ביטוי בחוזה מכירה הבא לציין כי הקונה מקבל את הסחורה במצבה הנוכחי ללא אחריות או תערובות (מפורשות או מכללא) של הספק. השימוש בביטוי מנסה למנוע כל תביעה כנגד המוכר לאחר שמכירה נעשתה, אולם לעתים קרובות אין הדבר עומד לו והוא עלול להיתבע על פי חוקי הגנת הצרכן. מאידך, כאשר המונח מתייחס לסחורה יד שנייה או סחורות שניזוקו ונמכרות במכירה פומבית וכיוצ"ב - האחריות לא תחול, בדרך כלל, על המוכר, ועל הקונה לבחון את הפריטים בזהירות.

Example sentence(s):
  • האתר הזה בנוי על בסיס "כמות שהוא" (as is) ללא אחריות מכל סוג שהוא. - google search  
  • מר צליח, טוען בתצהירו כי יש לדחות מכל וכל את טענות הנתבעת, כאילו המגרש נמכר כמות שהוא (AS-IS). - law info site  
Karin Anna Aisicovich
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Yael Nachumi
6 days
  -> תודה, יעל!

Yes  Lingopro: Good glossary definition.
6 days
  -> תודה רבה!

Yes  sarayurman
6 days
  -> תודה!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search