the levirate tie (zikkat ha-yibbum)

Hebrew translation: זקת היבום

14:31 Apr 15, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: the levirate tie (zikkat ha-yibbum)
Hi,

As on this page:
http://www.jhom.com/lifecycle/marriage/halitza.htm

My problem is how “zikkat” should be written correctly in Hebrew.

Thank you,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Hebrew translation:זקת היבום
Explanation:
Properly it is זקת היבום Zayin(Hireq)-Qof Degushah(Qames)-Taw. Many people erroneously write it with a Yod after the Zayin, but that is grammatically incorrect. The word Ziqqat, the construct form of Ziqqah, takes a Hireq under the first radical and a Dagesh and Qames under the second.
Selected response from:

aqanai
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2זיקת הייבום
00000000 (X)
5זקת היבום
aqanai
5זיקת הייבום
Akiva Brest (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
זיקת הייבום


Explanation:
http://www.nfc.co.il/archive/003-D-6882-00.html?tag=17-41-06

00000000 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
4 mins

agree  Eynat
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
זיקת הייבום


Explanation:
In the Mishneh Torah (Complete Restatement of the Oral Law) by the
Rambam (Maimonides)it appears in the SEFER NASHIM, HILCHOT YIBOUM VECHALITZAH, Chapter 5 verses 9 and 10


    Reference: http://www.mechon-mamre.org/i/4305.htm
Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  aqanai: In Rabbinical writing grammar is often ignored and superfluos letters added (not to mention that geneder is often incorrect as well).
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
זקת היבום


Explanation:
Properly it is זקת היבום Zayin(Hireq)-Qof Degushah(Qames)-Taw. Many people erroneously write it with a Yod after the Zayin, but that is grammatically incorrect. The word Ziqqat, the construct form of Ziqqah, takes a Hireq under the first radical and a Dagesh and Qames under the second.

aqanai
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynat: KamAtz is with a tzadi;your 'pronunciation' conflicts with all other Hebrew speakers. It's kamAtz in HEBREW. Also, the hirik (etc) is not 'under' the letter but IN the letter-it's merely physically below the baseline.
18 hrs
  -> First, the names of the vowel signs are Aramaic and the proper name is Qames [Qof((Qames)-Mem(Seirei)-Sadi] , not Qamas, although the latter has become common. Second, the proper pronunciation of Sadi is the same as the Arabic Sad, not the German TZ.,

neutral  Akiva Brest (X): You disagree with Rambam in the way he wrote? There is Ktiv Haser in which the Yud is not inserted and there is Ktiv Malee in which the Yud is inserted. the Rambam in his wrtings often used Ktiv Malee. Both ways are correct and certainly not erroneous.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> There is Ketiv Male’ and there is Ketiv Male’ MiDai. The latter has become common in newspapers, but is incorrect. Check with the Aqademyah.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search