you are my friend and partner

Hebrew translation: Is it male or female?

16:55 Apr 22, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Retail
English term or phrase: you are my friend and partner
if words friend and partner share the same root
Irving Aboulafia
Hebrew translation:Is it male or female?
Explanation:
To male:

ata yedidi (or: khaveri) ve-shutafi
אתה ידידי (חברי) ושותפי
(sometimes 'partner' is rendered as 'life-partner': ve-shutafi la-khayim).
אתה ידידי (חברי) ושותפי לחיים

To female:

at yedidati (or: khaverti) ve-shutafti
את ידידתי (חברתי) ושותפתי
(sometimes 'partner' is rendered as 'life-partner': ve-shutafti la-khayim).
את ידידתי (חברתי) ושותפתי לחיים
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Is it male or female?
Eynat
4אתה חבר ושותף OR את חברה ושותפה
Zehavit Ehre


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
אתה חבר ושותף OR את חברה ושותפה


Explanation:
two options, depending on the gender of the receiver

Zehavit Ehre
Israel
Native speaker of: Hebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Is it male or female?


Explanation:
To male:

ata yedidi (or: khaveri) ve-shutafi
אתה ידידי (חברי) ושותפי
(sometimes 'partner' is rendered as 'life-partner': ve-shutafi la-khayim).
אתה ידידי (חברי) ושותפי לחיים

To female:

at yedidati (or: khaverti) ve-shutafti
את ידידתי (חברתי) ושותפתי
(sometimes 'partner' is rendered as 'life-partner': ve-shutafti la-khayim).
את ידידתי (חברתי) ושותפתי לחיים

Eynat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liora
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Suzan
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search