Wholesale Dealer’s licence

Hebrew translation: רשיון מפיץ/סוחר סיטונאי

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wholesale Dealer’s licence
Hebrew translation:רשיון מפיץ/סוחר סיטונאי
Entered by: Olga Ryznar

17:13 Jul 19, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Retail / regulation
English term or phrase: Wholesale Dealer’s licence
Context:
A company holds a full Wholesale Dealer’s licence for distributing medical products.
Olga Ryznar
Czech Republic
רשיון מפיץ סיטונאי
Explanation:
כפשוטו
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1רשיון מפיץ סיטונאי
Amnon Shapira
5רישיון סחר סיטונאי
Akiva Brest (X)
4 +1סוחר סיטונאי מוסמךמורשה
Shai Navé
4סיטונאי מורשה
Lingopro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wholesale dealer’s licence
רשיון מפיץ סיטונאי


Explanation:
כפשוטו

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doron Greenspan MITI
27 mins
  -> תודה דורון

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wholesale dealer’s licence
סוחר סיטונאי מוסמךמורשה


Explanation:
Dealer in the meaning of merchant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-07-19 17:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, read it wrong. It means רישיון סוחר סיטונאי

Shai Navé
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira: שי, שים לב הנושא כאן הוא הרשיון ולא מי שמחזיק בו!
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wholesale dealer’s licence
רישיון סחר סיטונאי


Explanation:
Nothing to add

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wholesale dealer’s licence
סיטונאי מורשה


Explanation:
סיטונאי is basically a wholesale dealer (I have never heard of a wholesaler who is not a dealer), therefore, the word dealer can be dropped in Hebrew. מורשה = licensed.
sometimes less is just as much... :-)

Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search