plastic stiffener

Hebrew translation: עם שלדת פלסטיק

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plastic stiffener
Hebrew translation:עם שלדת פלסטיק
Entered by: Gary Raymond Bokobza

21:19 Dec 22, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: plastic stiffener
Basically a plastic stiffener is a plastic wire placed in a stuffed animal to give it structure.
Gary Raymond Bokobza
Spain
..עם שלדת פלסטיק
Explanation:
שלד חיזוק פלסטי
also sounds good, but I haven't seen it in use
Selected response from:

MariaD_
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1שלד חיזוק פלסטי
Doron Greenspan MITI
4חיזוק פלסטי
Dimitry Papkov
3 +1..עם שלדת פלסטיק
MariaD_
3חומר פלסטי מקשיח/מחזק
Shai Navé


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
חומר פלסטי מקשיח/מחזק


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this. but I would translate it as חומר פלסטיק מקשיח/מחזק.
Another option you might want to consider is שלד מבנה פלסטי

Shai Navé
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
שלד חיזוק פלסטי


Explanation:
Sounds more elegant, but not sure whether that is the accepted term.

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tutta_karlson
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..עם שלדת פלסטיק


Explanation:
שלד חיזוק פלסטי
also sounds good, but I haven't seen it in use

Example sentence(s):
  • שלדת פלסטיק קשיחה להגנה מפני חשמל
  • http://www.getit.co.il/Group/42871/
MariaD_
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maayan David
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

722 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
חיזוק פלסטי


Explanation:
There is no need for the "שלד"

Dimitry Papkov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search