Soo Locks Technician

Hebrew translation: sault st marie locks

12:59 Oct 26, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Soo Locks Technician
In Discovery channel, an episode in "dirty Jobs" describing a specific job.
In Wikipedia I found this explanation: "The Soo Locks allow ships to travel between Lake Superior and the lower Great Lakes..."
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
Hebrew translation:sault st marie locks
Explanation:
Soo is a nickname for the town Sault St Marie in Ontario, Canadam and it's twin in Michigan:

Sault Ste. Marie (pronounced /ˈsuː seɪnt məˈriː/ "Soo Saint Marie") (nicknamed "the Sault" or "the Soo")

And the locks are part of the St Lawrence seaway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-10-26 13:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

זהבית,
נראה שהמונח העברי "תאי שיט
משמש לתיאור
LOCKS
http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/תעלת_פנמה
Selected response from:

Amir Gavriely
Canada
Grading comment
"תאי שיט"
תודה, אמיר.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5מפעיל או טכנאי סכרי הצפה בתעלת סו
Amnon Shapira
5sault st marie locks
Amir Gavriely
3טכנאי או מפעיל בתעלות סו
Lingopro


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soo locks technician
טכנאי או מפעיל בתעלות סו


Explanation:



    Reference: http://web.macam.ac.il/~etzion_a/geography/u.s.a/traphic.htm
Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soo locks technician
sault st marie locks


Explanation:
Soo is a nickname for the town Sault St Marie in Ontario, Canadam and it's twin in Michigan:

Sault Ste. Marie (pronounced /ˈsuː seɪnt məˈriː/ "Soo Saint Marie") (nicknamed "the Sault" or "the Soo")

And the locks are part of the St Lawrence seaway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-10-26 13:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

זהבית,
נראה שהמונח העברי "תאי שיט
משמש לתיאור
LOCKS
http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/תעלת_פנמה


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sault_Ste._Marie,_Michigan
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sault_Ste._Marie,_Ontario#Trans...
Amir Gavriely
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"תאי שיט"
תודה, אמיר.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Amir. It was very helpful to know that Soo was a short for Sault Ste. Marie. That I didn't know. However, I am looking for the name of that job in HEBREW.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soo locks technician
מפעיל או טכנאי סכרי הצפה בתעלת סו


Explanation:
זה קצת ארוך אך אני לא רואה מוצא אחר. את המונח "סכר הצפה" מצאתי בתיאור של "מסע אחר" את תעלת פנמה שמתפקדת בצורה דומה לתעלת סו.

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search