Foreign-Going Vessels

Hebrew translation: ספינות השטות במים בינלאומיים

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Foreign-Going Vessels
Hebrew translation:ספינות השטות במים בינלאומיים
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

08:15 Jan 10, 2016
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Foreign-Going Vessels
English term or phrase: Foreign-Going Vessels
Dear All!
What is the Hebrew for "Foreign-Going Vessels"

e.g.:
Customs Control for the Foreign-Going Vessels That Enter the State Border of Ukraine for a Short Time

Many thanks in advance
o_delia
ספינות השטות במים בינלאומיים
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/transport_tr...

כפי שמוסבר בפורטוגזית יש סחר חופי
וכאן יש לנו עסק עם ספינות ששטות גם בלב האוקינוסים ולמרחקים ארוכים
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ספינות השטות במים בינלאומיים
Gad Kohenov
2כלי שייט עוברים
Dov Kredo
2ספינות (או אוניות) זרות
Aya Deutsch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
foreign-going vessels
ספינות (או אוניות) זרות


Explanation:
מצרפת קישור להנחיות המכס בארץ


    Reference: http://asp.mot.gov.il/he/publications/abstract/1162-sp-2014
    Reference: http://www.nevo.co.il/law_html/Law22/HAI-1-042.pdf
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foreign-going vessels
ספינות השטות במים בינלאומיים


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/transport_tr...

כפי שמוסבר בפורטוגזית יש סחר חופי
וכאן יש לנו עסק עם ספינות ששטות גם בלב האוקינוסים ולמרחקים ארוכים

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great! Thank you!


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
foreign-going vessels
כלי שייט עוברים


Explanation:
זה לגמרי ניחוש שאולי יוכל לעזור. כמו שאני מבין את הביטוי, מדובר באניות סוחר שרק עוברות במים הטריטוריאליים של המדינה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-01-10 11:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

עכשיו אני מבין הרבה יותר מקודם - מדובר על מיסוי אניות דייג זרות שפועלות במימי אוקראינה? בעצם יכול גם להיות שהניסוח המקורי אינו הכי מדוייק? אם מדובר על מצב כזה, אזי יהיה יותר נכון לכתוב ככה: "אניות דייג זרות". בביטוי המקורי כתוב
"going"
דהיינו, מילולית, "עוברות" או "שטות"... אבל זה לא מתאים למה שאת מדברת עליו.



Dov Kredo
Israel
Native speaker of: Hebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה רבה

Asker: but I doubt that's the proper translation. e.g.: One of the objectives of fisheries management in Tuvalu is to maximize the generation of government revenue by licensing foreign fishing vessels. The resulting large number of foreign vessels in the Tuvalu EEZ may create conditions favourable for the recovery of Tuvalu fishing vessels in distress. - Do you think that the word "עוברים" is not appropriate in this case also?

Asker: Do you think that the word "עוברים" is appropriate in this case also?

Asker: מדובר בשם כללי International trade, passenger, tourism and other vessels





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search