hispanic

Hebrew translation: היספני

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hispanic
Hebrew translation:היספני
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

13:17 Jun 10, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: hispanic
@
Leah Aharoni
היספני
Explanation:
This is a name of a race. There is absolutely no need to translate - just transliterate. Hag Samech
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3היספני
Amnon Shapira
5של אמריקה הלטינית
aqanai
5לטיני
Pnina Tadmor


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
לטיני


Explanation:
Latini is the accepted form in Hebrew,
mi-artzot amerika halatinit

Pnina Tadmor
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
של אמריקה הלטינית


Explanation:
Hispanic is used to refer to Spanish speaking people from Latin America and their culture(s). If this is referring to a person (e.g., “he is hispanic")then you can say הוא מאמריקה הלטינטת or you can say הוא יליד אמריקה הלטינית or הוא ממוצא אמיקה הלטינטת . If this is an adjective describing a community, a culture, etc. (e.g., “the hispanic community”, “the hispanic culture”, etc.) you can just say של אמריקה הלטינית .

aqanai

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
היספני


Explanation:
This is a name of a race. There is absolutely no need to translate - just transliterate. Hag Samech

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Chin
41 mins

agree  Zehavit Ehre: אפשר גם היספאני עם אל"ף
1 hr

agree  EGB Translations
5 hrs

agree  rotm (X)
14 hrs

disagree  aqanai: Absolutely not! There is no such thing as an Hispanic race. Hispanics range from blond haired bue eyed to Mestizo (mixed European Spanish & Indiandian) to pure Indian to Black (descendent of African slaves) to a mixture of any and all of them.
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search