Token Integration, Tokenism

Hebrew translation: אינטגרציה סימלית

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Token Integration
Hebrew translation:אינטגרציה סימלית
Entered by: Akiva Brest (X)

12:05 Sep 10, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social Theory
English term or phrase: Token Integration, Tokenism
in Sociology
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
אינטגרציה סימלית
Explanation:
tokenism = סימליות
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2מחווה סמלית or מחוות סמליות
Suzan Chin
4אינטגרציה סימלית
Akiva Brest (X)
2 -1שילוב בין-גזעי (עדתי, קהילתי וכד'), הדבקת תוויות
Amnon Shapira


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
token integration, tokenism
שילוב בין-גזעי (עדתי, קהילתי וכד'), הדבקת תוויות


Explanation:
אני ממש לא בטוח! נסי לקרוא את החומר באתר המצוין להלן - אולי יעזור לפתור. נדמה לי שמדובר מחד בהדבקת תוויות לבני מיעוטים (אפליה גזעית מוסווה) ושילוב המנוגד לגישה הזו.


    Reference: http://informer.bpa.nu/tokenism/
Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: Tokenism applies to race, gender, disability etc (e.g. the company only employs one black one-legged gay whale - that's tokenism).
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
מחווה סמלית or מחוות סמליות


Explanation:
According to a Google search for tokenism


    Reference: http://web.macam98.ac.il/~babi/gender/new/work3.htm
    Reference: http://web.macam98.ac.il/~babi/gender/new/work5.htm
Suzan Chin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati: Liora: one of the (alternative) terms asked about was --tokenism--.
2 hrs
  -> Toda Eynati :)

agree  shay_k: eynati :-) LOL on the remark to Amnon...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! I'd like to see a one-legged whale sometime :)

neutral  liora (X): that would be retranslated into Hebrew as "token gesture", that`s way far out from "token *integration*"
21 hrs
  -> As I mentioned in my response, my suggestions were for "tokenism".

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
token integration, tokenism
אינטגרציה סימלית


Explanation:
tokenism = סימליות

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search