Sheltered Workshops

Hebrew translation: מפעל מוגן

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sheltered Workshops
Hebrew translation:מפעל מוגן
Entered by: Akiva Brest (X)

12:11 Sep 10, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / workshop
English term or phrase: Sheltered Workshops
obvously it's a kind of workshop. no additional context.
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
מפעל מוגן
Explanation:
This is a highly used term for employment of disabled and handicapped people.
סדנא is a simple tranliteration but is not commonly used in this context.
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3מפעל מוגן
Akiva Brest (X)
5 +3"סדנא מוגנת" או "סדנת תמיכה"
Amnon Shapira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sheltered workshops
"סדנא מוגנת" או "סדנת תמיכה"


Explanation:
המדובר בסדנאות מיוחדות להכשרה לעבודה של מוגבלים בגופ או בנפשם. ראי:
sheltered workshop
n.
A workplace that provides a supportive environment where physically or mentally challenged persons can acquire job skills and vocational experience.


Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations: סדנא מוגנת would be my choice
12 mins

agree  Eynati
4 hrs

agree  shay_k
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sheltered workshops
מפעל מוגן


Explanation:
This is a highly used term for employment of disabled and handicapped people.
סדנא is a simple tranliteration but is not commonly used in this context.


    Reference: http://www.pigur.co.il/search/rav.htm
    Reference: http://www.hameshakem.co.il/Chap-D/Chap-D.htm
Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Eynati
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  eileengreen: http://shikumsharon.org/html/page.asp?PageID=1
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search