practice guidance

Hebrew translation: הנחיות לעבודה מעשית

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:practice guidance
Hebrew translation:הנחיות לעבודה מעשית
Entered by: Blue Sparrow

05:30 Feb 27, 2006
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: practice guidance
לדוגמא כותרת של מאמר :

Assessing Children in Need and their Families:
Practice Guidance
Blue Sparrow
הנחיות עבודה
Explanation:
או

הנחיות לעבודה מעשית / עבודה בשטח

לעומת התיאוריה.

Practice is more than just מעשי - it refers to the hands-on work (i.e. practice), as against the theory.
Selected response from:

Eynati
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3הנחיה מעשית/ הנחיות מעשיות
tristar
4 +1הנחיות עבודה
Eynati
3הדרכה מעשית
Rosebud


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
הנחיה מעשית/ הנחיות מעשיות


Explanation:
לדעתי, מדובר על הוראות למטפל ו/או להורים

tristar
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira: תרגום מעשי
39 mins

agree  Jannie Weigel
5 hrs

neutral  Eynati: Practice does not necessary mean 'practical'.
10 hrs
  -> נכון מאוד, במקרה כזה יתאימו אולי "סטאג'" (כפי שנהוג ברפואה) או "פראקטיקום " (כפי שנהוג בפסיכולוגיה).

agree  Rutie Eckdish
1 day 22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
הנחיות עבודה


Explanation:
או

הנחיות לעבודה מעשית / עבודה בשטח

לעומת התיאוריה.

Practice is more than just מעשי - it refers to the hands-on work (i.e. practice), as against the theory.

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlila: הנחיות ביצועץ אבל חסר קונטקט כדי לדעת למה הכוונה במקרה זה.
31 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
הדרכה מעשית


Explanation:
See above

Rosebud
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: Practice does not necessary mean 'practical'.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search