Heel clicking

Hebrew translation: נקישת עקבים

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heel clicking
Hebrew translation:נקישת עקבים
Entered by: Daniel Ganor

09:22 Dec 7, 2006
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social gestures
English term or phrase: Heel clicking
In the sentencs:
"The Americans were kidding the German about his HEEL CLICKING, head nodding superiors, bowing and shaking hands."
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
נקישת עקבים
Explanation:
heel - עקב
clicking - נקישה
Selected response from:

Daniel Ganor
Israel
Grading comment
I thought so. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5נקישת עקבים
Daniel Ganor
5גינוני הצדעה
Jonathan Orr-Stav


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
heel clicking
נקישת עקבים


Explanation:
heel - עקב
clicking - נקישה


    Reference: http://www.xargol.co.il/index.php?cat=2&name=all&state=4&boo...
Daniel Ganor
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I thought so. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doron Greenspan MITI
2 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Gad Kohenov: בסרטים בהם מופיעים חיילים גרמנים, אפשר לראות נקישת עקבים
32 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Naty Schwartz
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Hezy Mor
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Amnon Shapira
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heel clicking
גינוני הצדעה


Explanation:
"Heel-clicking" here is not a noun, but an adjective, along with "head-nodding". Heel-clicking and head bowing are well-known features of military salutes in the German military since Prussian days in the 19th century, and these have spilled over into civilian life. An Anglo-Saxon knows exactly what the speaker means which he refers to these, but to an Israeli who is less familiar, it's better to state "האמריקאים צחקו על הגרמני על גינוני ההצדעה התיאטרליים של הבוסים/מפקדים שלו.

Jonathan Orr-Stav
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search