pegging

Hebrew translation: י

15:43 Dec 4, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pegging
pegging calculat
kfir
Hebrew translation:י
Explanation:
שלום כפיר,
Peg זו יתד והפעולה "י
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3י
Amnon Shapira
4הצמדה He, Tzadi, Mem, Dalet, Yod
Tal Kinnersly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
י


Explanation:
שלום כפיר,
Peg זו יתד והפעולה "י


    Reference: http://hebrew-terms.huji.ac.il/teva_english_result.asp
Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
49 mins

agree  Yechiel Popper
16 hrs

agree  alonra (X)
3 days 16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
הצמדה He, Tzadi, Mem, Dalet, Yod


Explanation:
I don't know of such a word in Tech/ Eng, but in economy it means Hatsmada, as in pegging to the index, pegging to the dollar, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 07:06:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, obviously I meant He, not Yod at the end.

Tal Kinnersly
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynat: hatzmadI ?
16 hrs
  -> Sorry, obviously I meant He, not Yod at the end.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search