O'one, O'two, O'nine

Hebrew translation: אחת, שתיים, תשע

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:O\'one, O\'two, O\'nine
Hebrew translation:אחת, שתיים, תשע
Entered by: Lingopro

21:34 Dec 6, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telephone announcements
English term or phrase: O'one, O'two, O'nine
I'm thinking it means one o'clock, etc., but am unsure. Anyone know?
There are no other words to along with this. It's a list of different possible dates and times but only the nouns are mentioned.
Lingopro
Israel
אחת, שתיים, תשע
Explanation:
מופיע בהקשר של לוקליזציה של מענה קולי = voice prompt
Selected response from:

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you Aya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5אפס אחד, אפס שתיים, אפס תשע
Akiva Brest (X)
5אפס
Eytan Rubinstien MD
3אחת, שתיים, תשע
Aya Deutsch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o'one, o'two, o'nine
אפס אחד, אפס שתיים, אפס תשע


Explanation:
O in this context is UK English for zero, for example:
012 smile => zero one two smile (US) o'one two smile (UK)

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o'one, o'two, o'nine
אחת, שתיים, תשע


Explanation:
מופיע בהקשר של לוקליזציה של מענה קולי = voice prompt


    Reference: http://wiki.sipfoundry.org/display/sipXecs/Localization+of+V...
    Reference: http://sipx-wiki.calivia.com/index.php/Localization_of_Voice...
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Aya
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o'one, o'two, o'nine
אפס


Explanation:
in the US, for some unexplained reason,
when reading out numbers
(telephone, credit card, bankaccount, social security, etc.),
there is a tendency to say "oh" insted of "zero".
I have no idea what the origin of this practice is.

so a telephone number with the following digits:
(806) 213-0067
can be read out as:
eight-oh-six-two-one-three-oh-oh-six-seven
or as
eight-zero-six-two-one-three-zero-zero-six-seven

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search