International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Timeshare

Hebrew translation: בעלות משותפת על יחידת נופש

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Timeshare
Hebrew translation:בעלות משותפת על יחידת נופש
Entered by: Zmira Hajudge

08:32 Sep 11, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Timeshare
Is there an equivalent HE term to 'Timeshare'?
Zmira Hajudge
Israel
בעלות משותפת על יחידת נופש
Explanation:
כל אחד מהבעלים משתמש ביחידה פרק זמן קבוע בשנה
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1בעלות משותפת על יחידת נופש
Pnina
4 +1בעלות תקופתית
irisgr
3עיבוד בו-זמני של מספר תוכניות במחשב, חלוקת-זמנים, שיתוף ברכוש (בדר"כ יחידת נופש)
Elshan Abdullayev
3רכשית יחידות נופש - טיים שרינג
Lingopro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timeshare
עיבוד בו-זמני של מספר תוכניות במחשב, חלוקת-זמנים, שיתוף ברכוש (בדר"כ יחידת נופש)


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-09-11 08:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

עיבוד בו-זמני של מספר תוכניות במחשב, חלוקת-זמנים, שיתוף ברכוש - בדר"כ יחידת נופש

Elshan Abdullayev
Azerbaijan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lingopro: I don't think it has anything to do with עיבוד בו-זמני של מספר תוכניות במחשב
47 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timeshare
בעלות תקופתית


Explanation:
בעלות על בסיס חלוקת זמן, דירת נופש הנמצאת בבעלות של מספר אנשים כשלכל אחד פרק זמן קבוע בשנה לשימושו הבלעדי בדירה


    Reference: http://english-hebrew.classicdictionary.info/T/page-39.html
irisgr
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you and שנה טובה!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tzviya Levin Rifkind
20 mins
  -> Tיhanks Tzviya, Shana Tova everyone:)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timeshare
רכשית יחידות נופש - טיים שרינג


Explanation:
The term טיים שרינג is also used in Hebrew.


    Reference: http://arnona.co.il/magazine/vol-13/timesharing.html
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה ושנה טובה!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timeshare
בעלות משותפת על יחידת נופש


Explanation:
כל אחד מהבעלים משתמש ביחידה פרק זמן קבוע בשנה

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro: IMHO, this is the best of the lot.
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Lingopro! I wish you a happy New Year.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search