Marian Column

Hebrew translation: עמוד מרים

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Marian Column
Hebrew translation:עמוד מרים

08:19 Jun 17, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-06-20 09:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Marian Column
איזשהו אתר תיירות בעיר לינץ שבאוסטריה..




Your Linz walking tour guides you along the Landstrasse, to the city’s Main Square where you will see St. Mary’s Cathedral, the Marian Column, the Landes Theatre and St. Martin’s Church, the oldest church in Austria.
Einat Markovich
Israel
עמוד מרים
Explanation:
שלום עינת,
מדובר בעמודים שהוקמו במקומות שונים באירופה לכבודה של מריה הבתולה אמו של ישו.
חיפוש קל בוויקיפדיה באנגלית ובעברית יאפשר להגיע למסקנות דומות.
בהצלחה
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3עמוד מרים
Amnon Shapira
5 +1עמוד מריאני
Lingopro
4עמוד//יד המוקדש למריה (הקדושה)
Aya Deutsch
3עמוד מריאן
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marian column
עמוד מריאני


Explanation:
ראי בשורה הראשונה בקישור


    Reference: http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%9E%D7%A8%D7%99%D7%90%D7%A0%...
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה רבה


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: אכן. ראי התוספת לתשובה שלי
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marian column
עמוד מרים


Explanation:
שלום עינת,
מדובר בעמודים שהוקמו במקומות שונים באירופה לכבודה של מריה הבתולה אמו של ישו.
חיפוש קל בוויקיפדיה באנגלית ובעברית יאפשר להגיע למסקנות דומות.
בהצלחה

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה רבה


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yiftah Hellerman-Carmel
6 mins
  -> תודה

agree  Moti Marom
26 mins
  -> תודה

agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
1 hr
  -> תודה

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marian column
עמוד//יד המוקדש למריה (הקדושה)


Explanation:
אמת, ארוך יותר.
אבל, בתודעה העולמית מתייחסים אליה כאל מריה ולא כאל מרים.
מריה הקדושה? כדי להסב תשומת לב הקורא לכך שמדובר באתר נוצרי
עמוד או יד - הוקמו לצורך הנצחת אירוע והנצחת הקשר עם מריה.


Aya Deutsch
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: בתודעה המקומית שמה הוא מרים. "הקדושה מריה" נשמעת המסר מסיונרי
54 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marian column
עמוד מריאן


Explanation:
http://dagdanuada.aminus3.com/image/2010-03-05.html
עמוד מריאן, ככל הנראה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-06-17 11:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


הכיכר נקראה על שם המריאנסולה (Mariensäule), עמוד מריאני (על שם מרים, אם ישו) שנבנה בשנת 1638 לכבוד סיום הכיבוש השבדי. כיום הכיכר ידועה בזכות בית העירייה הנמצא בקצה ...

he.wikipedia.org/wiki/מריאנפלאץעותק שמור




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-06-17 11:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/מריאנפלאץ

במינכן, בפראג או בעיר אחרת מדובר בעמוד מריאני

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה רבה





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search