medical assistance

Hindi translation: चिकित्सा सहायता

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical assistance
Hindi translation:चिकित्सा सहायता
Entered by: Rajesh Srivastava

11:50 Feb 24, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Accounting
English term or phrase: medical assistance
hindi translation for medical assistance
vinod_mishra007
चिकित्सा सहायता
Explanation:
no need
Selected response from:

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8चिकित्सा सहायता
Rajesh Srivastava
5 +7चिकित्सीय सहयोग, चिकित्सीय सहायता
Shaalini Bansal
4 +3डॉक्टरी सहायता
chopra_2002


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
चिकित्सा सहायता


Explanation:
no need

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C.M. Rawal
6 mins
  -> धन्यवाद रावल साहब

agree  Anindita Basu
50 mins
  -> धन्यवाद अनिंदिता जी

agree  Suyash Suprabh
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद सुयश जी

agree  Zulekha Khatoon
5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद रहमान साहब

agree  Pundora
16 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद पुंडोरा जी

agree  chandan mishra
1 day 1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद चंदन जी

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
4 days
  -> धन्यवाद रमेश जी

agree  tilak raj
1958 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
चिकित्सीय सहयोग, चिकित्सीय सहायता


Explanation:
Any of the above mentioned terms can be used.

Shaalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C.M. Rawal: Not चिकित्सीय सहयोग but चिकित्सीय सहायता या चिकित्सकीय सहायता would be better options.
5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Zulekha Khatoon
5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद !

agree  Arun Singh
6 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद !

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
16 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद !

agree  chandan mishra: चिकित्सीय सहायता is better option.
1 day 1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
4 days
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  tilak raj
1958 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
डॉक्टरी सहायता


Explanation:
If the subject matter is not highly technical or if it is intended for the common people, you may consider using डॉक्टरी सहायता also for medical assistance. This phrase is commonly used for this term.

दुबईः समय पर उपलब्ध कराई गई डॉक्टरी सहायता के कारण एक युवा खिलाड़ी की जान बच गई।
www.the-afc.com/hin/articles/viewArticle.jsp_44392.html - 49k -



Example sentence(s):
  • इसके अलावा ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने आर्थिक सहायता देने और जापान ने डॉक्टरी सहायता का प्रस्ताव रखा है.
  • विशेष डॉक्टरी सहायता खड़गपुर से बुलाई गई; लेकिन वे बच नहीं सके

    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/news/story/2003/12/031227_iran_re...
    www.pustak.org/bs/home.php?bookid=331 - 75k -
chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C.M. Rawal
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
4 days
  -> धन्यवाद भट्ट साहब!

agree  tilak raj
1957 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search