Proforma invoice

Hindi translation: कच्चा बीजक, अग्रिम बीजक

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Proforma invoice
Hindi translation:कच्चा बीजक, अग्रिम बीजक
Entered by: Kutsar Kutsarov

10:04 Dec 7, 2011
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Payments and invoices
English term or phrase: Proforma invoice
"When processing the payment, please indicate the reservation reference number listed in the proforma invoice..."

इंटरनेट में मुझे "proforma invoice" के तीन अनुवाद मिले हैं: "प्रोफार्मा बीजक", "अग्रिम बीजक" और "कच्चा चालान"। क्या ये ठीक हैं?

सहायता के लिए पहले से धन्यवाद!
Kutsar Kutsarov
Bulgaria
कच्चा बीजक
Explanation:
वैज्ञानिक तथा तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग, भारत सरकार की वाणिज्य शब्दावली में proforma invoice - कच्चा बीजक दिया गया है

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-12-07 10:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proforma invoice - अग्रिम बीजक
http://chennairbi.rbi.org.in/BankingShabdavali/search.aspx?e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-12-07 10:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

इसलिए प्रोफ़ॉर्मा बीजक, अग्रिम बीजक या कच्चा बीजक में से किसी एक का प्रयोग किया जा सकता है।
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8कच्चा बीजक
Lalit Sati
5 +4अग्रिम बीजक
vinod sharma


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
proforma invoice
कच्चा बीजक


Explanation:
वैज्ञानिक तथा तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग, भारत सरकार की वाणिज्य शब्दावली में proforma invoice - कच्चा बीजक दिया गया है

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-12-07 10:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proforma invoice - अग्रिम बीजक
http://chennairbi.rbi.org.in/BankingShabdavali/search.aspx?e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-12-07 10:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

इसलिए प्रोफ़ॉर्मा बीजक, अग्रिम बीजक या कच्चा बीजक में से किसी एक का प्रयोग किया जा सकता है।

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: धन्यवाद


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra
16 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  3ADE shadab
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Sanjeev Poonia
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  dhsanjeev
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Amar Paul Singh: nice reference :-)
3 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  BHASHNA GUPTA
18 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pro forma invoice
अग्रिम बीजक


Explanation:
An abridged or estimated invoice sent by a seller to a buyer in advance of a shipment or delivery of goods.
अग्रिम बीजक इस मायने में बीजक से भिन्न होता है कि इसमें कोई माँग या भुगतान का अनुरोध निहित नहीं होता।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-12-07 14:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

स्रोत शब्द pro forma invoice है न कि proforma invoice.

Example sentence(s):
  • अग्रिम बीजक वास्तविक बीजक से बिलकुल भिन्न होता है।

    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/pro-forma-invoi...
vinod sharma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: धन्यवाद


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  3ADE shadab
4 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  BHASHNA GUPTA
13 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  chopra_2002
22 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  C.M. Rawal: वास्तव में यह अग्रिम बीजक ही होता है जो वास्तिक बीजक जैसा ही या उसका संक्षिप्त रूप होता है।
1 day 1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search