small business accounting

Hindi translation: लघु व्यवसाय लेखांकन

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small business accounting
Hindi translation:लघु व्यवसाय लेखांकन
Entered by: Amey Kant

18:54 Dec 13, 2013
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / bookkeeping
English term or phrase: small business accounting
With Google Translate, I can see that the direct translation is: छोटे व्यवसाय लेखांकन. However, I don't know if this term is understood or if "small business accounting" in English is used. I don't speak Hindi unfortunately, so I can't read and find an alternate term. Is this the correct translation? Are there other terms which are used in India to describe the same thing?

What I'm looking for are alternate words for "small business accounting" used in India, both English and Hindi.


Thanks very much!
mduven
United States
लघु व्यवसाय लेखांकन
Explanation:
Accounting includes the methods for recording transactions or keeping financial records. When concerned to a small business, it will be called as 'small business accounding'
Selected response from:

Amey Kant
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4लघु व्यवसाय लेखांकन
Amey Kant
4 +1लघु व्यवसाय का लेखांकन
Ravinandan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
लघु व्यवसाय लेखांकन


Explanation:
Accounting includes the methods for recording transactions or keeping financial records. When concerned to a small business, it will be called as 'small business accounding'


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/accounting.html
Amey Kant
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Atiquzzama Khan
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Binod Ringania
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  BHASHNA GUPTA
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
लघु व्यवसाय का लेखांकन


Explanation:
small business itself means a small turnover defined by authorities which requires accounting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-12-20 16:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bookkeeping is a part of accounting. A bookkeeper is responsible for recording the day to day transactions of a business. They deal with the accounts payable, accounts receivable, inventory control, payroll, etc.

The accountant deals with setting up the bookkeeping system, monitoring the output, and analyzing and interpreting the output. In short the bookkeeper deals with the details while the accountant looks at the big picture.

Hope this will clear your doubt. Both words can not be exchanged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-12-20 17:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

लघु व्यवसाय लेखाविधि, लघु व्यवसाय लेखा पद्धति, लघु व्यवसाय लेखा शास्त्र, लघु व्यवसाय लेखाकरण, लघुव्यवसाय लेखा कार्य

आप उपरोक्त में से किसी का भी प्रयोग कर सकते हैं।

Ravinandan
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Are there any other words or terms that might be used? I've seen "bookkeeping" used sometimes as well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search