Audit Materiality

Hindi translation: लेखा परीक्षा की सारता

11:22 Sep 29, 2019
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Audit
English term or phrase: Audit Materiality
The auditor should consider audit materiality and its relationship to audit risk.
Runu Verma
India
Hindi translation:लेखा परीक्षा की सारता
Explanation:
The materiality principle states that an accounting and Auditing standard can be ignored if the net impact of doing so has such a small impact on the financial statements that a reader of the financial statements would not be misled. Under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP.

Here,materiality Refers to MATERIAL OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 17 hrs (2019-10-03 04:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Renu ji, Please Close all questions and give Points to Appropriate answers.
Selected response from:

kaushar balapariya
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1लेखा परीक्षा की सारता
kaushar balapariya
4 +1ऑडिट की अहमियत
Ashutosh Mitra
3लेखापरीक्षा संबंधी प्रासंगिकता
Lalit Sati


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audit materiality
ऑडिट की अहमियत


Explanation:
ऑडिट का महत्व भी कहा जा सकता है।

यह ऑडिट का अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक है।
"Materiality is a concept or convention within auditing and accounting relating to the importance/significance of an amount, transaction, or discrepancy."


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Materiality_(auditing)
Ashutosh Mitra
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahavir Singh: लेखा की उपयोगिता
5 days
  -> धन्यवाद महावीर जी, लेकिन लेखा Account/Accounting के लिए उपयोग करते हैं, और ऑडिट के लिए लेखापरीक्षा उपयुक्त शब्द है. सादर.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audit materiality
लेखा परीक्षा की सारता


Explanation:
The materiality principle states that an accounting and Auditing standard can be ignored if the net impact of doing so has such a small impact on the financial statements that a reader of the financial statements would not be misled. Under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP.

Here,materiality Refers to MATERIAL OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 17 hrs (2019-10-03 04:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Renu ji, Please Close all questions and give Points to Appropriate answers.

Example sentence(s):
  • लेखा परीक्षक को लेखा परीक्षा की सारता और लेखा परीक्षा जोखिम के संबंध पर विचार करना चाहिए।

    Reference: http://https://www.accountingtools.com/articles/2017/5/14/th...
    https://www.wikiaccounting.com/planning-materiality/
kaushar balapariya
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: कौशर जी,अनुवाद सामग्री में आप द्वारा सुझाए गए समानार्थी 'सारता' का प्रयोग किया। ' बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। निस्सारता'जानने वाले 'सारता' को अवश्य समझ लेंगे!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ajay Yadav
7 days
  -> Thanks

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audit materiality
लेखापरीक्षा संबंधी प्रासंगिकता


Explanation:

"... The assessment of what is material – where to draw the line between a transaction that is big enough to matter or small enough to be immaterial ..."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Materiality_(auditing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2019-10-06 03:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

इसी संदर्भ में कुछ जगहों पर materiality के लिए "महत्वपूर्णता" दिया हुआ है।

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search