conservative estimate

Hindi translation: sanyat anumaan (aakalan)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conservative estimate
Hindi translation:sanyat anumaan (aakalan)
Entered by: PRAKASH SHARMA

11:14 Dec 20, 2004
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: conservative estimate
conservative estimate of actual profit
PRAKASH SHARMA
India
sanyat anumaan (aakalan)
Explanation:
sanyat anumaan (aakalan)

संयत अनुमान (आकलन)

Though the estimate is "Mulya lagana" or "mulya ka anumaan lagana yaa aakalan karna", but in the context of profit only anuman will be enough. Like

Vastavik laabh ka sanyat anumaan....
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
thanks anil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sanyat anumaan (aakalan)
Anil Goyal
3paramparAgat anumAn
chopra_2002


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sanyat anumaan (aakalan)


Explanation:
sanyat anumaan (aakalan)

संयत अनुमान (आकलन)

Though the estimate is "Mulya lagana" or "mulya ka anumaan lagana yaa aakalan karna", but in the context of profit only anuman will be enough. Like

Vastavik laabh ka sanyat anumaan....

Anil Goyal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks anil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
1 day 14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paramparAgat anumAn


Explanation:
VAstvik lAbh kA paramparAgat anumAn

Please provide the complete sentence to grasp the sense in a proper manner.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-12-20 12:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have gone through your similar query under English(Monolingual) category which is available at

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/896080

Since it seems to be referring to careful forecast of the profit or underestimating the profit, I feel that

LAbh kA sAvdhAniipoorN anumAn
OR
LAbh kA sAdhAraN anumAn
OR
Labh kA alpAnumAn

should serve your purpose. You may check whether one of the above suggestions fits in your text.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anil Goyal: I don't think "paramaragat" is correct in this context. "conservative" means 'moderated' where you moderate the figures (increase the safety factor in guess work))
6 mins
  -> You might be right, but this query lacks context and therefore, it could go anyway.I've already suggested Prakaash to provide the sentence to have a better understanding of this expression.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search