million

Hindi translation: दस लाख

03:21 Jan 10, 2005
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Accounting
English term or phrase: million
numerical unit
Joan Protacio
Hindi translation:दस लाख
Explanation:
दस लाख


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-01-10 03:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transliteration is as follows:
[dasa lākha]
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7दस लाख
Tsogt Gombosuren
5Dashlaksh
Anant Bedarkar
5das lakh
Asad Hussain


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
दस लाख


Explanation:
दस लाख


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-01-10 03:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transliteration is as follows:
[dasa lākha]

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Bansal: 100% correct
26 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Anil! :-)

agree  Asad Hussain
41 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Asad! :-)

agree  Seema Ugrankar
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, ugrankar! :-)

agree  Anil Goyal
1 hr
  -> Cheers Anil! ;-)

agree  keshab
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, keshab! :-)

agree  chopra_2002
23 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, langclinic! :-)

agree  Vivek Singhal (X)
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Vivek! :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
das lakh


Explanation:
it is one thousand, thousands

Asad Hussain
India
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dashlaksh


Explanation:
Thousand Times Thousand comes to this number

Anant Bedarkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search