party

Hindi translation: party, daavat, bhoj, jashan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:party
Hindi translation:party, daavat, bhoj, jashan
Entered by: Dr. Rajesh Kumar

03:56 Apr 1, 2005
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: party
How do you say party in Hindi
John Micheal
party, daavat, bhoj, jashan
Explanation:
In normal conversation people use party only. however, daavat, bhoj, jashan are also used.
Selected response from:

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6party, daavat, bhoj, jashan
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5 +3dal
Balasubramaniam L.
5Daavat
rajan220283
4paksha, party
Surendrababu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
party, daavat, bhoj, jashan


Explanation:
In normal conversation people use party only. however, daavat, bhoj, jashan are also used.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seema Ugrankar
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, ugrankar!

agree  Anil Goyal: Need context, what if it is about the "band party" or "Third party" etc.?
35 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Anil! You are right, the context may change the meaning.

agree  chopra_2002: agree with Anil also, the context will determine the exact term.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, langclinic!

agree  Arun Singh: But, what about Laloos party! I mean political party?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Arun! Actually the term is from Advertising / Public Relations and it more like Rabdi party than laloos'

agree  Shruti Nagar: n agree with Anil also.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Shruti!

agree  PRAKAASH: more like Rabdi party than laloos- interesting comment! - possible option - utsav
5 days
  -> Thanks a lot, Prakash! But utsav is more a festival than party.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dal


Explanation:
In the sense of "political party", the Hindi word would be दल (dal).

As verb (as in he likes partying a lot) the Hindi term would be जश्न मनाना (jashna manana)or दावत उड़ाना (davat udana).

As a noun the appropriate Hindi words are भोज (bhoj), प्रीतिभोज (preetibhoj), दावत (davat), पार्टी (party)। Party itself is a naturalised Hindi word now like बस (bus), स्टेशन (station), कंप्यूटर (computer), and many many more words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-01 08:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word party is used in another sense too as in third party. For this sense पक्ष (paksh)is the Hindi term to be used.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
18 mins

agree  Arun Singh: Yes, context is not very clear, therefore let him choose!
1 hr

agree  PRAKAASH: may be right! depends on context!
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Daavat


Explanation:
Daavat, bulawa

rajan220283

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paksha, party


Explanation:
Aggrived party, confirming party and so on will take paksha for party in translation. Without context, it is difficult to provide a term for the word party.

Surendrababu
India
Native speaker of: Telugu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search