geostationary satellite

Hindi translation: bhoo-sthir upagrah

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:geostationary satellite
Hindi translation:bhoo-sthir upagrah

16:50 Jul 6, 2005
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Science - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / space
English term or phrase: geostationary satellite
Kindly give an exact translation of the above words.

Thanks

Vivek
Vivek Raj
India
bhoo-sthir upagrah
Explanation:
भू-स्थिर उपग्रह

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 36 mins (2005-07-07 04:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bala has given a different term, which looks similar but doesn\'t seem to be the one we find in our school \"Bhautic Shahstra\" text books. The references given by him or undisputable.

Is there anyone who remembers what they studied? or, anybody who can find the other references to substantiate the standard term in favor of either \"bhoo-sthir\" or for \"Tulyakali\".

What today\'s Hindi Physics text books use? And what ISRO\'s Hindi publications use?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 10 mins (2005-07-07 08:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right Bala. I did a google search and found that BBC and several others have used bhoo-sthir, see these,

26@16541.htm" rel="nofollow noopener" target="_blank">http://in.chinabroadcast.cn/1/2004/10/20/26@16541.htm
http://www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/news/020211_gslv_as.shtml

So, it seems both the terms are being used by various agencies.
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Though all the options suggested by others also seem to be correct, I think this one is the best one. Thanks. Vivek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bhoo-sthir upagrah
Anil Goyal
5तुल्यकाली उपग्रह (tulyakali upagrah)
Balasubramaniam L.
4Bhu-sthayi upagrah
Seema Ugrankar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
तुल्यकाली उपग्रह (tulyakali upagrah)


Explanation:
A geostationary satellite has the same revolution time as that of the Earth, so it appears to be on the same spot above the Earth.

The Comprehensive Glossary of Technical Terms, Science, Volume-1, published by the Council for Scientific Terminology and the Central Hindi Directory gives the following term for geostationary satellite:

तà¥

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anil Goyal: Bala, 'bhoo-sthir" is what we have studied all the years in our Physics books during Schooling. The "tulyakali" means 'synchronised', so, it could be a good choice for the term "Synchronised Satellite". Did you find same term in both the references?
2 hrs
  -> The ISRO website (Hindi) uses भू-तुल्यकाली (bhu-tulyakali) for geostationary.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bhoo-sthir upagrah


Explanation:
भू-स्थिर उपग्रह

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 36 mins (2005-07-07 04:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bala has given a different term, which looks similar but doesn\'t seem to be the one we find in our school \"Bhautic Shahstra\" text books. The references given by him or undisputable.

Is there anyone who remembers what they studied? or, anybody who can find the other references to substantiate the standard term in favor of either \"bhoo-sthir\" or for \"Tulyakali\".

What today\'s Hindi Physics text books use? And what ISRO\'s Hindi publications use?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 10 mins (2005-07-07 08:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right Bala. I did a google search and found that BBC and several others have used bhoo-sthir, see these,

26@16541.htm" rel="nofollow noopener" target="_blank">http://in.chinabroadcast.cn/1/2004/10/20/26@16541.htm
http://www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/news/020211_gslv_as.shtml

So, it seems both the terms are being used by various agencies.

Anil Goyal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Though all the options suggested by others also seem to be correct, I think this one is the best one. Thanks. Vivek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
58 mins

agree  Tejinder Soodan
1 hr

agree  Anant Bedarkar: It can't be other than this.
9 hrs

agree  keshab
22 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bhu-sthayi upagrah


Explanation:
भूस्थायी उपग्रह

You can find it on the ISRO website, under the Hindi version of milestones for the year 1982:
http://www.isro.org/hindi/milpathar.html

You need CDAC font DVW-TTSurekh/DV-Rakesh or any other compatible font to view it.


Seema Ugrankar
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search