First & Business Class queue this way

Hindi translation: फ़र्स्ट और बिज़नेस क्लास के यात्री यहाँ कतार लगाएँ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:First & Business Class queue this way
Hindi translation:फ़र्स्ट और बिज़नेस क्लास के यात्री यहाँ कतार लगाएँ
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

12:39 Jan 17, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-01-20 14:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airlines
English term or phrase: First & Business Class queue this way
The translations/transcreations will appear on consumer-facing gondolas/wallbays/shelves and other signage in store. Store type: airport shop.
Nitin Goyal
India
फ़र्स्ट और बिज़िनेस क्लास के यात्री यहाँ कतार लगाएँ
Explanation:
Another version would be:

प्रथम और बिज़िनेस श्रेणी के यात्री यहाँ कतार लगाएँ
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5फ़र्स्ट और बिज़िनेस क्लास के यात्री यहाँ कतार लगाएँ
Balasubramaniam L.
4 +4प्रथम और बिज़नेस क्लास के यात्री यहाँ कतार लगाएँ
Binod Ringania
4 +4प्रथम श्रेणी और व्यवसायिक श्रेणी के लिये कतार यहां पर
Ashutosh Mitra
5 +1प्रथम और व्यावसायिक श्रेणी के यात्री इस ओर आएं
dhsanjeev
3फर्स्ट क्लास और बिज़िनेस क्लास की कतार इस तरफ
Rashmi Macwan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
first & business class queue this way
फ़र्स्ट और बिज़िनेस क्लास के यात्री यहाँ कतार लगाएँ


Explanation:
Another version would be:

प्रथम और बिज़िनेस श्रेणी के यात्री यहाँ कतार लगाएँ

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BHASHNA GUPTA
10 mins
  -> धन्यवाद।

agree  vinod sharma: Earlier version is more convincing, as this is to be displayed in a foreign country.
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद।

agree  C.M. Rawal: मेरे विचार से बिज़िनेस की जगह बिज़नेस लिखना उचित होगा
16 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद।

agree  Pundora
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Lalit Sati
1 day 21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
first & business class queue this way
प्रथम और बिज़नेस क्लास के यात्री यहाँ कतार लगाएँ


Explanation:
This is related to signs on airports.

Binod Ringania
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BHASHNA GUPTA
6 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Pundora
1 day 18 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Lalit Sati
1 day 21 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Siddhi Talati
15 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first & business class queue this way
प्रथम और व्यावसायिक श्रेणी के यात्री इस ओर आएं


Explanation:
What I think the word QUEUE is symbolic and here is used for the purpose of direction.

dhsanjeev
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati
1 day 20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
first & business class queue this way
प्रथम श्रेणी और व्यवसायिक श्रेणी के लिये कतार यहां पर


Explanation:
प्रथम श्रेणी और व्यवसायिक श्रेणी हेतु कतार यहां पर..
प्रथम श्रेणी और व्यवसायिक श्रेणी की कतार यहां से...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-17 14:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

प्रथम श्रेणी और व्यावसायिक श्रेणी हेतु कतार यहां पर..
प्रथम श्रेणी और व्यावसायिक श्रेणी की कतार यहां से...
(रावल साहब द्वारा बतायी गयी त्रुटि को सुधारने के बाद)

Ashutosh Mitra
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BHASHNA GUPTA
7 mins
  -> धन्यवाद bhashanguta जी...

agree  C.M. Rawal: कृपया ध्यान दें कि व्यवसायिक का सही रूप व्यावसायिक होगा।
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद, रावल साहब....त्रुटि सुधार और सहमति दोनो के लिये....

agree  Pundora
1 day 18 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, महोदय...

agree  Lalit Sati
1 day 21 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, ललित जी...

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first & business class queue this way
फर्स्ट क्लास और बिज़िनेस क्लास की कतार इस तरफ


Explanation:
अगर यह कोई माहिती का लेबव हे तो आम भाषा में इस तरह अनुवाद करना उचित होगा।

Rashmi Macwan
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search