white collar workers

Hindi translation: कार्यालय कर्मी/कर्मचारी, बाबू लोग, नौकरीपेशा या मध्यमवर्ग के लोग

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white collar workers
Hindi translation:कार्यालय कर्मी/कर्मचारी, बाबू लोग, नौकरीपेशा या मध्यमवर्ग के लोग
Entered by: C.M. Rawal

04:06 Oct 31, 2009
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Anthropology
English term or phrase: white collar workers
question asked to white collar worker
Dhiraj Khati
Nepal
कार्यालय कर्मी/कर्मचारी, बाबू लोग, नौकरीपेशा या मध्यमवर्ग के लोग
Explanation:
बोलचाल की भाषा में इन्हें दफ्तर का बाबू, सफेदपोश बाबू या सिर्फ बाबू लोग भी कहते हैं। अक्सर श्रमिकों या मजदूर कामगारों से भिन्नता बताने के लिए इस तरह के शब्दों का उपयोग किया जाता है। अलग संदर्भों में इन्हें वेतनभोगी, नौकरीपेशा या मध्यमवर्ग के लोग भी कहा जाता है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-11-01 07:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

व्हाइट कॉलर की परिभाषा वेब पर विकिपीडिया आदि में देखी जा सकती है.
Definitions of White-collar worker on the Web:

The term white-collar worker refers to a salaried professional or an educated worker who performs semi-professional office, administrative, and sales coordination tasks, as opposed to a blue-collar worker, whose job requires manual labor. ...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White-collar_worker

A descriptive term for office workers, who use a minimum of physical exertion, as opposed to blue-collar laborers. Managerial, clerical, and sales jobs are common white-collar occupations.
http://www.answers.com/topic/white-collar

Selected response from:

C.M. Rawal
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2कार्यालय कर्मी/कर्मचारी, बाबू लोग, नौकरीपेशा या मध्यमवर्ग के लोग
C.M. Rawal
5 +2सफ़ेदपोश मज़दूर, सफ़ेदपोश श्रमिक
PRAKASH SHARMA
4 +2सफ़ेद कॉलर मज़दूर, सफेदपोश मज़दूर
Lalit Sati
5व्यावसायिक,वेतनभोगी कार्मिक
chandan mishra
3सफ़ेदपोश कर्मी
Ramesh Bhatt


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
सफ़ेद कॉलर मज़दूर, सफेदपोश मज़दूर


Explanation:
The term white-collar worker refers to a salaried professional or an educated worker who performs semi-professional office, administrative, and sales coordination tasks, as opposed to a blue-collar worker, whose job requires manual labor. "White-collar work" is an informal term, defined in contrast to "blue-collar work".
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White-collar_worker)

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amar Nath
45 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
2 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
व्यावसायिक,वेतनभोगी कार्मिक


Explanation:
white-collar worker refers to a salaried professional or an educated worker who performs semi-professional office, administrative, and sales के


    wekipedia
chandan mishra
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
सफ़ेदपोश मज़दूर, सफ़ेदपोश श्रमिक


Explanation:
Please refer to Father Kamil Bulke's English-Hindi dictionary. published by S. Chand and company limited. The hindi meaning of 'white collar' is clearly written there.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-10-31 04:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read below sentence as
हम सभी सफ़ेदपोश श्रमिकों से आग्रह करते हैं वे कल नियत समय से एक घंटा पहले कार्यालय में उपस्‍थित हों।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-10-31 14:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

सफ़ेदपोश कर्मचारी can also be a good option in addition to both of the above options that I have provided. Also, I agree to Ravalji's statement, that we translators are professionals. Literal meaning of मज़दूर doesn't apply to us at all. Those who disagree with my statement, are free to do so.

Example sentence(s):
  • सभी सफ़ेदपोश श्रमिकों को नियत समय से एक घंटा पहले कार्यालय में उपस्‍थित होने का अनुरोध है।
PRAKASH SHARMA
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amar Nath
27 mins
  -> धन्‍यवाद अमरनाथ जी!

agree  Mrudula Tambe: sounds better.
9 hrs
  -> धन्‍यवाद मृदुला जी!

1 day 17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
सफ़ेदपोश कर्मी


Explanation:
See the discussion above.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
कार्यालय कर्मी/कर्मचारी, बाबू लोग, नौकरीपेशा या मध्यमवर्ग के लोग


Explanation:
बोलचाल की भाषा में इन्हें दफ्तर का बाबू, सफेदपोश बाबू या सिर्फ बाबू लोग भी कहते हैं। अक्सर श्रमिकों या मजदूर कामगारों से भिन्नता बताने के लिए इस तरह के शब्दों का उपयोग किया जाता है। अलग संदर्भों में इन्हें वेतनभोगी, नौकरीपेशा या मध्यमवर्ग के लोग भी कहा जाता है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-11-01 07:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

व्हाइट कॉलर की परिभाषा वेब पर विकिपीडिया आदि में देखी जा सकती है.
Definitions of White-collar worker on the Web:

The term white-collar worker refers to a salaried professional or an educated worker who performs semi-professional office, administrative, and sales coordination tasks, as opposed to a blue-collar worker, whose job requires manual labor. ...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White-collar_worker

A descriptive term for office workers, who use a minimum of physical exertion, as opposed to blue-collar laborers. Managerial, clerical, and sales jobs are common white-collar occupations.
http://www.answers.com/topic/white-collar



C.M. Rawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Quamrul Islam: The contextual meaning seems more appropriate than mere combination of Hindi counterparts of foreign words.
2 days 9 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, इसलाम जी!

agree  PRAKASH SHARMA: Quamrulji is quite right in saying so. Ravalji's answer is indeed the best option in my view also when we go for contextual translation instead of literal translation. His answer convey the right meaning of the asked term.
6 days
  -> धन्यवाद, प्रकाश जी!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search