Code of Practice

Hindi translation: व्यवहार संहिता---vyavhAr sa(n)hitA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Code of Practice
Hindi translation:व्यवहार संहिता---vyavhAr sa(n)hitA
Entered by: pankaj1604

13:57 Jun 23, 2006
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Services Manual
English term or phrase: Code of Practice
This phrase is used in title of introduction of a Serivice Provider Company.
pankaj1604
व्यवहार संहिता---vyavhAr sa(n)hitA
Explanation:
Code of practice means a set of written rules that state operating requirements for specified activities.
Selected response from:

Sanjiv Sadan (X)
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4व्यवहार के नियम
Tejinder Soodan
4 +3व्यवहार संहिता---vyavhAr sa(n)hitA
Sanjiv Sadan (X)
5 +1Kaarya sanhitaa
englishhindi
5 -1prayog sanhitaa प्रयोग संहिता
keshab
4 -3आचार संहित
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
code of practice
व्यवहार के नियम


Explanation:
or
व्यवहार संहिता

Tejinder Soodan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arun Singh
30 mins
  -> Thanks Arun

agree  Sanjiv Sadan (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sanjiv

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Agree with व्यवहार संहिता।
1 hr
  -> Thanks Bala

agree  inforays
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
code of practice
prayog sanhitaa प्रयोग संहिता


Explanation:
We can also say प्रयोग विधि


keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sanjiv Sadan (X): this has nothing do with the use or experiment
56 mins
  -> consulting the dictionary I find the meaning of practice is रीति,प्रथा,अभ्यास, प्रयोग,प्रक्रिया,व्यवहार etc.whatever answer will come for this question,will be more or less bound to these.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
code of practice
व्यवहार संहिता---vyavhAr sa(n)hitA


Explanation:
Code of practice means a set of written rules that state operating requirements for specified activities.


Sanjiv Sadan (X)
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: This is the term that the Legal Glossary published by the Law Ministry, Gov. of India, also gives.
26 mins

agree  viveekt
1 day 11 hrs

agree  tilak raj
2567 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
code of practice
आचार संहित


Explanation:
आचार संहिता

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  englishhindi: sorry to disagree, but aachaar sanhita is code of conduct, Isn't it?
2 mins
  -> Agreed. It should be व्यवहार संहिता as given by Sanjiv.

disagree  Sanjiv Sadan (X): it means code of conduct instead of code of practice
3 mins
  -> Agreed. It should be व्यवहार संहिता as given by you.

disagree  tilak raj: It means code of conduct. व्यवहार संहिता is correct meaning for code of practice.
2567 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
code of practice
Kaarya sanhitaa


Explanation:
Practice-work/kaarya

Code- Sanhita
www.shabdkosh.com

englishhindi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harinder Dhillon
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search