timecoding translation

Hindi translation: "समय संकेतीय अनुवाद"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timecoding translation
Hindi translation:"समय संकेतीय अनुवाद"
Entered by: satish krishna itikela

14:23 Sep 6, 2007
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: timecoding translation
there is a hindi to english translation/transcription work
i could not understand the term timecoding translation
please tell me what is it and what to do
thanks
ranjit padda
Ranjit Padda
"समय संकेतीय अनुवाद"
Explanation:
This is a term related to transcription rather than translation.
Selected response from:

satish krishna itikela
India
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"समय संकेतीय अनुवाद"
satish krishna itikela
5 +1Usually movies are done using time coding.
georgina singh


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"समय संकेतीय अनुवाद"


Explanation:
This is a term related to transcription rather than translation.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  madhurivora (X)
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Binod Ringania
3 days 19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Usually movies are done using time coding.


Explanation:
When the final copy of the movie is ready, a time code is embedded to mark when a scene starts and when it ends. Even the dialogues in the movie has a time code to check when the person starts speaking and when he ends. When dubbing movies come for translation, they usually ask you to use a time code.

georgina singh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723: authentic statement
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Chaman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search