Engraving

Hindi translation: उकेरना, उत्कीर्ण करना, नक्काशी करना, अंकित करना

01:53 Aug 5, 2008
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Engraving
You can give some example to prove the meaning
sanjeev srivastava
India
Hindi translation:उकेरना, उत्कीर्ण करना, नक्काशी करना, अंकित करना
Explanation:
Engraving is the practice of incising a design onto a hard, usually flat surface, by cutting grooves into it. The result may be a decorated object in itself, as when silver, gold, steel, lacquer, or glass are engraved, or may provide an intaglio printing plate, of copper or another metal, for printing images on paper, which are called engravings
Selected response from:

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3नक्काशी
Suyash Suprabh
5 +2उकेरना, उत्कीर्ण करना, नक्काशी करना, अंकित करना
Rajesh Srivastava
5 +1कटाई/खोदाई/नकशाकारी/नक्काशी
keshab
5नक्काशी करना , उत्कीर्णन , तक्षण, खुदाई
Manmohan Kaur
3तराशना/कुन्दना
Ramesh Bhatt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engraving
नक्काशी


Explanation:
Not required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 मिनट (2008-08-05 02:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

उदाहरण:

"बढ़ई अपने लड़के को नक्काशी सिखा रहा है।"

"इस कुर्सी की नक्काशी बहुत सुन्दर है।"

"यह मूर्तिकार बहुत अच्छी नक्काशी करता है।"

"मंदिर के स्तंभों में तराशी गई नक्काशी मंदिर की जान है।" (स्रोत: http://www.cfilt.iitb.ac.in/wordnet/webhwn/wn.php)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 मिनट (2008-08-05 02:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

अंग्रेज़ी-हिंदी शब्दकोष : http://www.cfilt.iitb.ac.in/~hdict/webinterface_user/dict_se...

उपर्युक्त वेबसाइट में नक्काशी (Engraving) की यह परिभाषा दी गई है:

"The art or process of cutting designs on wood, stone, metal, etc."



Suyash Suprabh
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr

agree  Anindita Basu
2 hrs

agree  Mrudula Tambe
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engraving
कटाई/खोदाई/नकशाकारी/नक्काशी


Explanation:

Engraved has many meanings like:
carve, cut, or etch into a material or surface; "engrave a pen"; "engraved the winner's name onto the trophy cup"; "the lovers scratched their names into the bark of the tree"

"Engrave" used in many ways:

१) मन्दिर के दीवार की नकशाकारी/नक्काशी सुन्दर है= the engraving on the wall of the temple is beautiful.

२) उसने अपना नाम हथेली पर खोदाई कर ली= he engraved his name on his hand.

३) पत्थर पर अलंकरण की कटाई बहुत सफ़ाई से की गयी= the design on stone is engraved skillfully.


the another word for engraving is "उत्कीर्ण करना"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-05 03:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See : http://shabdkosh.com/en2hi/search.php?e=engrave&f=0

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anindita Basu
1 hr
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engraving
उकेरना, उत्कीर्ण करना, नक्काशी करना, अंकित करना


Explanation:
Engraving is the practice of incising a design onto a hard, usually flat surface, by cutting grooves into it. The result may be a decorated object in itself, as when silver, gold, steel, lacquer, or glass are engraved, or may provide an intaglio printing plate, of copper or another metal, for printing images on paper, which are called engravings

Example sentence(s):
  • To add an effect engraving, 18-style shadow click.
  • कोई उत्कीर्णन प्रभाव जोड़ने के लिए, छाया शैली 18 क्लिक करें.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engraving
    Reference: http://office.microsoft.com/hi-in/word/HP051922501081.aspx
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anindita Basu: उत्कीर्ण was the preferred term during my days with the RBI printing press.
18 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  C.M. Rawal
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Rawal Sahab.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engraving
तराशना/कुन्दना


Explanation:
मैं ने ख़वाबों में बर्सों तराशा जिसे, तुम वही संगेमरमर की तस्वीर हो

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engraving
नक्काशी करना , उत्कीर्णन , तक्षण, खुदाई


Explanation:
a print made from an engraving
a block or plate or other hard surface that has been engraved
making engraved or etched plates and printing designs from them



    Reference: http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
Manmohan Kaur
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search