stop

Hindi translation: "THEHRO" or more formal word is - "RUKIYE" or "THEHRIYE"

05:26 Oct 26, 2008
English to Hindi translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: stop
If you want to stop a car or stop a person asking you
dennis bonner
Hindi translation:"THEHRO" or more formal word is - "RUKIYE" or "THEHRIYE"
Explanation:
for native English speaker it would be difficult to say THEHRO in exact Hindi so he/she can say "RUKIYE" more formal and easy to speak properly.
Selected response from:

Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9"THEHRO" or more formal word is - "RUKIYE" or "THEHRIYE"
Gurpreet Singh
5 +1Hello jee, zara rukiye/thehriye
keshab


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
"THEHRO" or more formal word is - "RUKIYE" or "THEHRIYE"


Explanation:
for native English speaker it would be difficult to say THEHRO in exact Hindi so he/she can say "RUKIYE" more formal and easy to speak properly.

Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Perfect. Just in case, the asker wants to have these equivalents in Hindi characters : "THEHRO" = ठहरो - "RUKIYE" = रुकिए - "THEHRIYE" = ठहरिए
36 mins
  -> thanks for elaborating it more.

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Suyash Suprabh
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lalit Sati: रुकिये
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  C.M. Rawal: रुकिए (and not रुकिये) is correct. Imperative words are written in Hindi like this, i.e., रुकिए, ठहरिए, चलिए, आइए, बैठिए, देखिए, जाइए, etc.
3 hrs
  -> thanks for elaborating it more.

agree  Shaalini Bansal
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  PRAKASH SHARMA
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  satish krishna itikela
3 days 6 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hello jee, zara rukiye/thehriye


Explanation:
This is not just literary translation of stop. The asker wants the word to stop a car or a person and this is the formal and practical phrase to stop a car or a person. "Hello" is not a Hindi word, it is English. But it is used throughout India to address someone and everybody easily recognize it. Otherwise you can also say " Are jee, zara rukiye/thehriye".


keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: hello gee is not a perfect answer.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search