Ghostwriter

Hindi translation: छद्म लेखक / गुप्त लेखक / छाया लेखक / अन्यार्थ लेखक

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ghostwriter
Hindi translation:छद्म लेखक / गुप्त लेखक / छाया लेखक / अन्यार्थ लेखक

17:25 Nov 18, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-11-22 06:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / creative writing
English term or phrase: Ghostwriter
Example sentence: He worked as a ghostwriter for me for almost 2 years.

Here I need translation of word Ghostwriter only. full sentence translation not needed.
Sandeep Gupta
India
छद्म लेखक / गुप्त लेखक / छाया लेखक / अन्यार्थ लेखक
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-11-18 17:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

कुछ जगह छायामात्र लेखक / घोस्ट राइटर भी लिखा गया है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-11-18 17:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

अरविंद कुमार जी ने अपने lexicon में परनाम लेखक, अन्य नाम से लिखने वाला लेखक लिखा है। परनाम लेखक बढ़िया विकल्प है।
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
शुक्रिया! मैं इस वाक्य में छद्म लेखक उपयोग करना पसंद करूँगा।
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8छद्म लेखक / गुप्त लेखक / छाया लेखक / अन्यार्थ लेखक
Lalit Sati
5भूतलेखक
Ajay Yadav


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ghostwriter
छद्म लेखक / गुप्त लेखक / छाया लेखक / अन्यार्थ लेखक


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-11-18 17:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

कुछ जगह छायामात्र लेखक / घोस्ट राइटर भी लिखा गया है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-11-18 17:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

अरविंद कुमार जी ने अपने lexicon में परनाम लेखक, अन्य नाम से लिखने वाला लेखक लिखा है। परनाम लेखक बढ़िया विकल्प है।

Lalit Sati
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
शुक्रिया! मैं इस वाक्य में छद्म लेखक उपयोग करना पसंद करूँगा।

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atiquzzama Khan
35 mins

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs

agree  Parvathi Pappu
8 hrs

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
10 hrs

agree  P.Kumar Chandigarhia
12 hrs

agree  Piyush Ojha
18 hrs

agree  Nitin Goyal
22 hrs

agree  acetran
18 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ghostwriter
भूतलेखक


Explanation:
Ghost means in hindi 'भूत'. Writer means 'लेखक'.
Ghostwriter means - भूतलेखक

This meaning can be easily found in any English to Hindi dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-11-19 14:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

मैं आपकी बात समझ सकता हूँ। तो फिर आप डैश के साथ लिखिए जैसे:- 'भूत-लेखक' या 'भूत-के-लेखक' लिखिए।
क्योंकि मेरे देखे, ghost का मतलब और यह है। जैसे - छाया, पिसाच, प्रेत, भूत, प्रेतात्मा, गूढ लेखन, भूत लेखन। पर कोई दूसरा फिट नहीं बैठेगा।

I found भूत-लेखन in two dictionary. In one dictionary it was also - गूढ लेखन, so we can replace लेखन with लेखक, as real word used is writer along with ghost.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-11-19 14:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

मैं आपकी बात समझ सकता हूँ। तो फिर आप डैश के साथ लिखिए जैसे:- 'भूत-लेखक' या 'भूत-के-लेखक' लिखिए।
क्योंकि मेरे देखे, ghost का मतलब और यह है। जैसे - छाया, पिसाच, प्रेत, भूत, प्रेतात्मा, गूढ लेखन, भूत लेखन। पर कोई दूसरा फिट नहीं बैठेगा।

I found भूत-लेखन in two dictionary. In one dictionary it was also - गूढ लेखन, so we can replace लेखन with लेखक, as real word used is writer along with ghost.



Example sentence(s):
  • Eg. भूतलेखक के रूप में उसने मेरे वहाँ दो साल काम किया।
Ajay Yadav
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piyush Ojha: हालांकि फ़ादर कामिल बुल्के के शब्दकोश में भूतलेखक दिया गया है, फिर भी यह अटपटा है.
16 hrs
  -> मैं आपकी बात समझ सकता हूँ। तो फिर आप डैश के साथ लिखिए जैसे:- 'भूत-लेखक' या 'भूत-के-लेखक' लिखिए। क्योंकि मेरे देखे, ghost का मतलब और यह है। जैसे - छाया, पिसाच, प्रेत, भूत, प्रेतात्मा, गूढ लेखन, भूत लेखन। पर कोई दूसरा फिट नहीं बैठेगा।




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search